Not a member yet? Join APRA AMCOS

Already started a Writer Member application? Continue

International Song Comp Aussie winners

Story Published Thursday 16 May 2024
Clockwise from top left: Daniel Athison, Hayley Warner, TIPTOE GIANTS and Jude York

Congrats to the International Song Competition (ISC) First Place finishers TIPTOE GIANTS, Hayley Warner and Atch

An additional 27 Australian acts took home Honourable Mentions

Judges include Mariah Carey, Tom Waits, Jennifer Hudson, Linkin Park and more


Our friends at the prestigious International Songwriting Competition (ISC) have announced the winners of the competition, which included three First Place entries by Aussie songwriters.
7 of the 9 songwriters in the winning tracks are APRA AMCOS members.

Additionally, 27 Australian entries took home accolades in the Honourable Mentions categories. Unfortunately no Kiwi artists received honours this year.

ISC is the world’s largest and most prestigious international songwriting competition, receiving more than 14,000 entries from 140 countries.

Congrats to the First Place winners!

Little River Runs, TIPTOE GIANTS: Leanne King, Megan Lipworth, Vanessa Couper, Reuben Couper and Josh Pyke - Sydney, NSW (Children's Music Category)

Neverland Ft. Jude York, Atch: Daniel Acheson and Jude York - Burnie, TAS (Unsigned Category)

Brother, Hayley Warner: Hayley Warner and Tom Jordan - Sydney, NSW (Folk/Singer-Songwriter Category)

“Congratulations to all the talented Australian songwriters for their resounding success in ISC,” said Candace Avery, Founder/Director of ISC. “Their achievements on this global stage are a testament to the richness of Australian musical talent and exemplify the rich musical tapestry that Australia contributes to the world. Their voices are heard, celebrated, and appreciated across the world.”

Throughout the years, many Australian artists have been honored in ISC, including four Grand Prize winners: Tones And I; Kate Miller-Heidke; Kasey Chambers; and Vance Joy. Additional winners have included Amy Shark; Augie March; Big Scary; Birds of Tokyo; Dean Lewis; Eskimo Joe; Flight Facilities; Gang of Youths; Gotye; Guy Sebastian; Jebediah; Matt Corby; Missy Higgins; Ocean Alley; Ruel; Sarah Blasko; Shane Nicholson; The Living End; Troy Cassar-Daley; Vera Blue; Washington; and many, many more.

Check out the full list of Australian honourees

Honorable Mentions

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)
“Bridge” – Lottie McLeod, Asha Jeffries, Oscar Richardson (Lottie McLeod) – Belmont, QLD
“Red Earth Dirt” – Greta Stanley, Tristan Barton (Greta Stanley) – Mena Creek, QLD

AC (Adult Contemporary)
“Brother” – Hayley Warner, Tom Jordan (Hayley Warner ) – Sydney, NSW
“Care Too Much” – Isabella Losi, Joel Quartermain (BELLA DEER) – Geelong, VIC
“Mr Porcelain” – Jude York, Cam Nacson (Jude York) – Toowoomba, QLD,

Americana
“June's Stolen Car” – Sam Bentley (The Paper Kites) – Melbourne, VIC

Blues
“Younger Days” – Paul J O'Brien (PJ O'Brien) – Sydney, NSW

Christian
“Misfits” – Anna Leeworthy, Nick Zaharias (Anna Leeworthy) – Albury, NSW
“Serotonin” – Charlotte Adelle, Mitch Wong (Charlotte Adelle) – Melbourne, VIC

EDM (Electronic Dance Music)
“Big Mama Crystal” – Kelly Elsom (DÉ SAINT.) – Melbourne, VIC
“Lifeline” – Craig Ferrier (Bad Computer) – Brisbane, QLD

Folk/Singer-Songwriter
“Memory” – Sam McGovern, Matt Gresham (Sam McGovern) – Golden Bay, WA

Hip-Hop/Rap
“Preheater Ft. Slim Spitta” – (Ezy Konbini, Slim Spitta Ezy Konbini) – Melbourne, VIC

Lyrics Only
“All I See Is Home” – Michael Franklin – Melbourne, VIC
“Ruby Ruby” – Susan Muranty – Sydney, NSW

Music Video
“To The Edge” – Nigel Wearne (Nigel Wearne) – Woodford, VIC

Performance
“Brother” ­ – Hayley Warner, Tom Jordan (Hayley Warner) – Sydney, NSW
“Walk You Home”– Owen Campbell (Owen Campbell) – Newcastle, NSW

Pop/Top 40
Neverland Ft. Jude York (Daniel Acheson, Jude York) – Atch – Burnie, TAS

R&B/Soul
“Leave You Like A Man”– Gabrielle Emery (EMEREE) – Coolum Beach, QLD
“Nothing To You” – Zuhair Rehan, Aldwin Cajili (ZUHAIR) – Melbourne, VIC

Rock
“Everything Is Easy” – Benjamin McIntyre, Michael Kolmajer, Joshua Giles, Frazer McDonald (Rum Jungle) – Newcastle, NSW

Teen
“Local Paradise” – Sam Lethbridge (Parker) – Palm Beach, QLD

Unsigned
“Bridge” – Lottie McLeod, Asha Jeffries, Oscar Richardson (Lottie McLeod) –Belmont, QLD
“Brother” – Hayley Warner, Tom Jordan (Hayley Warner) – Sydney, NSW
“Memory” – Sam McGovern, Matt Gresham (Sam McGovern) – Golden Bay, WA