Log in to your account

Sustainability Fund Round 1 recipients and more grant money for members

Story Published Monday 29 June 2020
225 songwriter and composer members announced as recipients of $2,000 grant, thanks to a boost in funding from Google.org Charitable Giving Fund

225 songwriter and composer members announced as recipients of $2,000 grant, thanks to a boost in funding from Google.org Charitable Giving Fund

PLUS, a second round of $200,000 to be announced in August

2,470 applications received


Following a tremendous response, with 2,470 applications received for the, 225 successful applicants will receive the $2,000 grant before the close of the financial year.

The initial funding pool of $300,000, drawn from the APRA Board’s decision to reduce their Director’s fees and a contribution from APRA AMCOS’ cultural fund, was given a boost with a generous contribution from Google.org Charitable Giving Fund.

And, the Sustainability Fund lives on, with an additional $200,000 made possible by the APRA Board, to be granted in August. 100 recipients will be allocated from the current applicant pool.

If you applied and were not successful, you will be considered and do not need to take further action.

Songwriter and composer members from all genres and career stages shared first-hand accounts of how the COVID-19 crisis directly affected livelihoods and career plans. The cancellation and postponement of concerts, festivals and local and international tours meant that crucial income disappeared, delaying the ability to fund creative work like recording sessions and album publicity, and in many instances put a financial strain on being able to pay for rent and groceries.

The Sustainability Fund is an initiative led by APRA Board Chair Jenny Morris and her board colleagues in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. The fund's aim is to provide ongoing support that allows our members to continue to create new work and is open to external contributions by third parties wanting to support the long term careers of music creators. Those interested can contact [email protected] to find out how to get involved.

We continue to support and advocate on behalf of our members so you can continue to create

  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Music Office Sustainability Fund
  • Women in Music Mentorship participants announced
  • Advocacy update on our work with government at all levels
  • COVID-19 resources for music creators

And, a reminder that applications are open for Support Act's Crisis Relief Grant. If your ability to work has been impacted by COVID-19 and you are a musician, crew or music worker, you may be eligible to apply.

Sustainability Fund - first round recipients

Congrats to our members from Australia, New Zealand and around the world.

  • Abby Dobson
  • Adam Briggs (Briggs)
  • Áine Tyrrell
  • Ainslie Wills
  • Aldwyn (Alvin) Rostant (Jahbutu)
  • Alex Hosking
  • Alex Lahey
  • Alex Wildwood
  • Alexander Burnett
  • Alexander George Laska (KINGSWOOD)
  • Alexandra Lynn (Alex the Astronaut)
  • Alice Cottee (GLITORIS, NO HAUSFRAU)
  • Amber Lawrence
  • Andre Manella (Sonic Delusion)
  • Andy Bull
  • Andy Salvanos
  • Anna Scionti
  • Anthony Lawson Caruso (Hellions)
  • Anthony Snape
  • Arapekanga Hayden Adams-Tamatea (L.A.B)
  • Asha Jefferies
  • Asta
  • Augusta Larkin (Mermaidens / Earth Tongue)
  • Aviva Endean
  • Beatrice Lewis (Haiku Hands, Kardajala Kirridarra)
  • Bec Sandridge
  • Benjamin Skepper
  • Benjamin Stewart (Slowly Slowly)
  • Bhekimpilo Mkwananzi (True Vibenation / Moody)
  • Blain Cunneen
  • Bobby Alu
  • Brendan Maclean
  • Brendon Boney (The Magpie Swoop / Microwave Jenny)
  • Briannah (Oh Harlow)
  • Candice Lorrae Lloyd (The Merindas)
  • Carisa Bianca Mellado (Night Tongue)
  • Carla Geneve
  • Casey Barnes
  • Cash Savage
  • Chelsea Wilson
  • Chitra Ridwan
  • Chris Dent (Albi & The Wolves)
  • Chris Lam Sam (The Funky Monkeys)
  • Christopher Marshall
  • Claire Cowan
  • Claire Rayner (Rromarin / Kult Kyss)
  • Corey Webster (Nooky)
  • Corin Ileto (CORIN)
  • Dallas Frasca
  • Dallas Tamaira (Joe Dukie / Fat Freddy's Drop)
  • Damien Lane
  • Dan Sultan
  • Daniel Harley (The Kite String Tangle)
  • Dave Crowe (Resin Moon)
  • Dave Graney
  • David Donaldson (Plan 9)
  • Deena Lynch (Jaguar Jonze)
  • Delaney Davidson
  • Dick Johnson (Magik J / Clicks / Weird Together)
  • Dylan Lardelli
  • Dylan Joel
  • Edward Beckley (Lower Spectrum, Ned Beckley, Beckley & Hogan)
  • EJ Worland
  • Eleea Navarro (ELEEA)
  • Eliza Klatt (Eliza & The Delusionals)
  • Elizabeth Stokes (The Beths)
  • Elle Graham (Woodes)
  • Em-Haley Walker (Theia)
  • Emily Lubitz (Tinpan Orange)
  • Emily Wurramara
  • Erkki Veltheim
  • Evan Klar
  • Ezra Simons (Earth Tongue)
  • Fanny Lumsden
  • Finn Andrews
  • Fiona Boyes
  • Gabriel Everett (Foley)
  • Garrett Kato
  • Gelareh Pour (Gelareh Pour's Garden)
  • Gena Rose Bruce
  • Georgia Mooney (Georgia Mooney & All Our Exes Live in Texas)
  • Georgia Potter (Moreton)
  • Grace Hughes (Yorke)
  • Hannah Crofts (All Our Exes Live In Texas)
  • Harry Edwards
  • Haydn Green (Shady Nasty)
  • Hayley Jensen
  • Helen Ashworth (Majelen)
  • Hiriini Stuart Kora (L.A.B)
  • Hollie Fullbrook (Tiny Ruins)
  • Holly Arrowsmith
  • Imogen Clark
  • Isabella Manfredi
  • Isobel De Leon (Pink Matter)
  • Jade Macrae
  • Jake Laderman (Clowns)
  • Jake Savona (Mista Savona)
  • James Desmond Reid (Step It Up / Des Reid / Paso Arriba)
  • James Draper (WINTERBOURNE)
  • James Rushford
  • Jamie Cleaves (Tumbleweed / Escarpment)
  • Jasmin Leung
  • Jasmine Rae
  • Jeff Lang
  • Jeffrey Addison (TORO PIKOPIKO PUPPETS)
  • Jenny Mitchell
  • Jeremy Redmore
  • Jess Beck (Pirra)
  • Jess Cornelius
  • Jessica Hansell (Coco Solid)
  • Jessica Hitchcock
  • Jessica Koroi (Jesswar)
  • Jessica Paige
  • Jessie Lloyd
  • Jodi Phillis
  • Joel Ma (Joelistics)
  • John-Henry Pajak (Polish Club)
  • Jordan Brady (Winterbourne)
  • Josh Pyke
  • Joshua Burgess (Yumi Zouma)
  • Judi Cranston
  • Julia Deans
  • Julia Jacklin
  • Julia Wylie (Julia Why?)
  • Karoline Tamati (Ladi6)
  • Kaurna Cronin
  • Kaylee Bell
  • Kendall Todd (Kendall Elise and The Belgraves)
  • Kerryn Fields
  • Kim Bowers (Busty Beatz/Hot Brown Honey)
  • Kim Churchill
  • Kira Puru
  • Kirsty Lee Akers
  • Kristen Lee Morris
  • Kristy Lee Peters (KLP)
  • Leah Senior
  • Leanne Tennant
  • Leigh Ryan (Plutonic Lab)
  • Leisha Jungalwalla (This Way North)
  • Lior Attar
  • Lisa Cheney
  • Liz Stringer
  • Lloyd Saunders
  • Louis Baker
  • Luke Caruana (Caravana Sun)
  • Luke Daniel Peacock
  • Luke Styles
  • Lydia Fairhall (Lydia Fairhall and The She Oaks)
  • Maaike Lebbing (Kito)
  • Mabel Windred-Wornes (Charm of Finches)
  • Madeleine Jane Woolley (Maddy Jane)
  • Malcolm Besley (Northeast Party House)
  • Mark Olsen (Olsen/Double Touch)
  • Mark Perkins (Merk)
  • Marlon Williams
  • Matt Grant M Cornell
  • Matthew Hadley
  • Matthew Preen (Great Gable)
  • Michael Ansell (Northeast Party House)
  • Michael Ben Hoosen (Bmike)
  • Michael Creswell Dooley
  • Michael Harvey
  • Midnight Youth
  • Mike Elrington
  • Mike John Newport
  • Mona Sanei (CHAII)
  • Moutaiz Al-Obaidi (Motez)
  • Myele Manzanza
  • Nadia Reid
  • Natasha Shanks (The Little Lord Street Band)
  • Nathan Bird (BIRDZ)
  • Ngaiire
  • Nick Wales
  • Nicole Murphy
  • Nigel Wearne
  • Nina Dozzi
  • Nina Las Vegas
  • Noah Dillon
  • Oliver Packard (Northeast Party House)
  • Olympia Henshaw (MOOKHI)
  • Oren Ambarchi
  • Oscar Slorach-Thorn (Oscar Key Sung)
  • Patrick Pierce (Pierce Brothers)
  • Paul Dempsey
  • Paul Doust
  • Peter Ruddell (Sulfate / Wax Chattels)
  • Phoebe Taylor (Bitch Diesel / Venetian Blinds)
  • Rae Howell (Sunwrae)
  • Rebecca Chilcott (Ruby Boots)
  • Richard Barwell (Captain Festus McBoyle)
  • Riley Pearce
  • Robert K Champion
  • Rob Ruha
  • Sam Bartells
  • Samantha Poxon (The McClymonts)
  • Sampa Tembo (Sampa The Great)
  • Samuel Cromack (Ball Park Music)
  • Samuel Gaskin
  • Samuel Jack Nicholson (Quivers)
  • Sarah Blasko
  • Sean Congues (Northeast Party House)
  • Sean Oboyle
  • Seth Haapu
  • Shaun Kirk
  • Shoeb Ahmad
  • Simon Oscroft
  • Sinead Burgess
  • Sophie Payten (Gordi)
  • Stella Donnelly
  • TALI
  • Tania Doko (Bachelor Girl)
  • Tasman Keith Jarrett (Tasman Keith)
  • Te Karehana Toi (TEEKS)
  • Tessa Nuku (Tessa Thames / Microwave Jenny)
  • Tessa Robinson (Tessa Devine)
  • Thandi Phoenix
  • Thomas Oliver
  • Tia Gostelow
  • Tracey Barnett
  • Tristan Barton
  • Troy Cassar-Daley
  • Tyler Brown (T Breezy)
  • Vulindlela Mkwananzi (True Vibenation and VULI)
  • William Henderson
  • Zackary Blain (A. Swayze & The Ghosts)