Log in to your account

Creative Recovery Fund grant recipients announced

Media Published Wednesday 16 December 2020
Congratulations to the recipients of Creative Recovery Fund grants

190 one-time grants of $1,000 AUD available

1,662 eligible applications were received

Creative Recovery Fund financially supports new works and new project development

Applications were reviewed by external assessors


Congratulations to the recipients of Creative Recovery Fund grants, we applaud all 190 successful applicants!

The Creative Recovery Fund's aim is to provide a financial contribution to our songwriters and composer members to support the creation of new works and the development of new projects.

COVID-19 has caused widespread economic devastation to the Australian and New Zealand music sectors, and we wholeheartedly thank all 1,662 eligible applicants who took the time to submit an application and share their story.

As an organisation we are acutely aware of the stress and uncertainty that so many of you are currently feeling in this year of pandemic, natural disaster, economic turbulence and transformational social change. The Creative Recovery Fund was launched to provide assistance during this challenging time and it's gratifying to see how much incredible creative work is being undertaken.

Please remember that you can claim royalties for Australian or New Zealand based live performances of your works, streamed on Facebook, Instagram or YouTube. Submit reports by 31 January 2021 for performances taking place by 31 December 2020.

And, if you're experiencing a financial crisis, you're encouraged to apply for Support Act's Crisis Relief. If your ability to work has been impacted by COVID and you are a musician, crew or music worker, you may be eligible.

Creative Recovery Fund recipients

  • Adalita Srsen
  • Ai Yamamoto
  • Aidan Moore (Confidence Man)
  • Ainsley Farrell
  • Airileke Ingram (Sorong Samarai)
  • Alan Boyle (Blues Arcadia)
  • Alastair McGrath-Kerr (Panorama Brasil)
  • Alex Wilson (sleepmakeswaves)
  • Alexander Gow (Oh Mercy / Perfect Moment)
  • Alexandra Spence
  • Allen Kedea (AKay47)
  • Amy Nelson (Little Green)
  • Andrée Greenwell
  • Andrew Kitchen (Antiskeptic)
  • Angela Paez Izquierdo (ANGE)
  • Angus Crawford (The Montreals)
  • Anne Cawrse
  • Anne M Norman
  • Barney McAll
  • Benjamin Gordon (Parkway Drive)
  • Bianca Oechsle (Bianca)
  • Bradford Pinto
  • Biddy Connor
  • Brooke Azzopardi (BROOKLXN)
  • Brooke Toia (Penny Pariah)
  • Cameron Butler
  • Carlos Andres Arango (CUMBIAMUFFIN)
  • Carolyn Hawkins (Parsnip)
  • Carolyn Schofield (Fia Fiell)
  • Catherine Britt
  • Celeste Aldahn (Nylex)
  • Charles Looker (Aro)
  • Chaskiel Gawenda (Husky)
  • Chiara Costanza (Chiara Kickdrum)
  • Chris McNulty
  • Chris Altmann
  • Christopher Luder
  • Christopher O'Dea (O'Dear it's O'Dea)
  • Christopher Vizard
  • Claudia Gunn
  • Clovis McEvoy
  • Colin Black
  • Cosima Pay (Jaala)
  • Daniel Liam McGorry (Ex-Olympian)
  • Daniel Florian (SODF)
  • Daniel Stricker (Midnight Juggernauts / Danial / Sebastien Tellier / DeepFaith)
  • Daniel White (Blue Child Collective)
  • Danny Omerhodic (Swick)
  • David Dower
  • David Mudie (L.A. Mood)
  • David Western
  • Declan Shrubb (Pleased to Jive You)
  • Delali Zevon-Aniakwah (VOLTA)
  • Derek Christopher Wilson (King Luan)
  • Dylan Crismani
  • Dylan Ollivierre (The Money War)
  • Edward Boyd (Human Noise)
  • Elizabeth M Drummond
  • Emily Harrison (Lincoln)
  • Emily Rice (Aro)
  • Emma Davis
  • Emma Russack
  • Estere Bahebeck Dalton (Estère)
  • Fletcher Babb (Cold Ghost)
  • Fletcher Ehlers (SLUMBERJACK)
  • Flora Carbo
  • Gabriella Pansini (Stellie)
  • Gajan Maheson (The Cuddly Koalas)
  • George Hewitt (Cleopold)
  • Georgia Flipo (G Flip)
  • Georgia McDonald (Georgia Maq)
  • Georgia Wilkinson-Derums
  • Glenn Richards
  • Guy Langford
  • Hannah Acfield
  • Hannah Campbell
  • Hannah Maria Macklin (Laik)
  • Hayley De Pledge (Harper Bloom)Jake Charles Robertson (Alien Nosejob)
  • James Heathwood (Bronte Public
  • House)James Iheakanwa (B Wise)
  • James
  • O'Brien (Darling James)
  • James Orr (Fixed Error)
  • Jason Spencer (Jay R/Snake Bite Whisky)
  • Jason Sweeney (Panoptique Electrical)
  • Jay O'Shea (O'SHEA)Jeffrey Ling (Parkway Drive)
    Jerry Agbinya (IJALE)
  • Jess Ribeiro
  • Jia O’Connor (Parkway drive)
  • Jochen Gutsch (Hinterlandt)
  • Johnny Mackay (Children Collide / Fascinator)
  • Johnson-Jay Medwik-Daley
  • Jordan Leonard (Boulevarde)
  • Jordan Tarento
  • josef john w peters (jj / deez nuts / i killed the prom queen)
  • Josef Pabis (Sputnik Sweetheart)Joseph Agius (RINSE / Hatchie / The Creases)
  • Joseph Geyer (Grand Astro
  • Joe Torre
  • Josten Myburgh
  • Juliana KayJustin Fermino (Cope Street Parade)
  • Justin sno
  • ball (Wons Phreely)
  • Kalju Tonuma
  • Kate Reid (Sydney Chamber Choir)
  • Katherine Wighton (KIT)
  • Kaylene Milner (Loose Fit)
  • Kim Gamaroff
  • Lachlan Nicolson (Pluto Jonze)
  • Laura Hill (Lilac Cove)
  • Laura Murphy
  • Leah Curtis
  • Liam Gerner
  • Liam Heath Dargaville (Dbldbl)
  • Lisa Lerkenfeldt
  • Luke Daniel Godson (Luke Million)
  • Luke Fabila (Rosie and The Quest)
  • Madeline Crabtree (Muki)
  • Madeline Leman (Madeline Leman and The Desert Swells)Marc Peckham (Monkey Marc)
  • Mark Monnone (Monnone Alone
  • Mark William Tinson
  • Mark Zito (Fractures)
  • Mathew Hooler (Key Hoo)
  • Matthew Gurry (Belle Roscoe)Matthew Lim (Muxy)
    Megan BernardMegan Lipworth (Tiptoe Giants)
  • Mia Dyson
  • Michael Spiby
  • Michelle Nelson
  • Naomi Ludlow (Ny Oh)
  • Nat Bartsch
  • Nick Finch (HUMANS / Cash Savage & The Last Drinks / Graveyard Train / Nick Finch)
  • Nicholas Martyn (Las Mar)
  • Nick Calligeros (SOFT SPOT)
  • Nicole Katherine Brady
  • Nicole Millar
  • Nienke Berghuis (Nienke)
  • Nina Wilson (Ninajirachi)
  • Noel Sellars (Ashton Sellars)
  • Noemi Liba Friedman
  • Owen Penglis (Straight Arrows)
  • Paul Stanhope
  • Paul Stewart (Painters And Dockers)
  • Peter McNamara
  • Phil Bennett
  • Quentin Grant
  • Rafael Karlen
  • Rajiv Jayawera
  • Richard Cartwright (Richard In Your Mind)
  • Robyn Martin (The New Graces)
  • Rory McPike (Rings Around Saturn)
  • Ryan Downey
  • Ryan Johnson (River Boy)
  • Sage Fuller (Sage)
  • Sahara Beck
  • Sally Greenaway
  • Sam Windley
  • Sam Marks
  • Samuel Ross Kuzich (Kuzich)
  • Sarah Mary Chadwick
  • SEAN BLANCHARD (DEAD CITY RUINS)
  • Sean Tinnion
  • Shannon Busch (WILSN)
  • Simeon Bartholomew (SEIMS)
  • Simon Walters
  • SINCLAIR LUKE OWEN (The Luke Sinclair Set)
  • Sophie Hanlon (Trophie)
  • Stella Mozgawa
  • Steven Noel Farmer (Katie Dey)
  • Suzie Stapleton
  • Taylah Carroll
  • Thomas Iansek (#1 Dads)
  • Thomas Isbister
  • Thomas Meadowcroft
  • Tom West
  • Timothy Charles Thomas Cole (Small Island Big Song)
  • Tom Hogan
  • Tom Montesi (LOS LEO)
  • Toni Swain
  • Tori Zietsch (Maple Glider)
  • Tornina lulu Torres (Matalja)
  • Travis Collins
  • Upile Daniel Mkoka (Weathered)
  • Vanessa Perica
  • Vicki Larnach
  • Vonda Last
  • William Gardiner